Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Ten Things You Might Not Have Wanted to Know About Me...Sorry.

Sooooooooooooooooo…10 random facts about me.

Huh…

Let’s see…

1.)    Once I stopped wearing nail polish for 23 years because I had to work on a cadaver that was wearing the same color I had on. However, I’m back on the nail polish train, and it careens wildly out of control whenever Ulta has a sale.

2.)    I really like skirts. No, really. Like I haven’t worn pants in over 10 years. I just really like to be comfortable, and long hippie skirts are my go-to wardrobe choice. And if they’re tie-dyed, even better.

3.)    I loathe shoes. If I could be barefoot all the time, I totally would. Except I live in Michigan which is really cold for an inordinate amount of time.

4.)    I’m the oldest of 5 kids – 7 if you count my stepbrothers.

5.)    I love making stuff – no seriously, I’m like pathologically crafty. If it can be made, I want to make it. Unless it’s crocheted. Because crocheting is sorcery. But everything else? I’m in - pottery, jewelry, clothes – knitting and sewing, cross stitching, painting, practically anything involving mod podge, glue, spray paint, carving. Pinterest is like craft crack for me.

6.)    I’m trying gardening for the first time this year – well, the first time since I worked on my grandparents’ farms as a kid. I’m super excited about it.

7.)    The one place I feel most at home is Lake Superior – particularly along the southern and western shores. It doesn’t matter what the weather is – sunny, storming, blizzarding – I just love that lake. It brings me a sense of peace like nothing else.

8.)    I love my family more than I can express – not just my kids and husband, but all of my family, parents, sibs, aunts uncles and cousins. For the most part, we’re incredibly close which is impressive since there are about 70 of us. I feel so lucky to be part of this family.

9.)    I’ve seen the movie Labyrinth well over 300 times. I don’t know if I should be proud of this or ashamed.  I’m gonna go with proud. Might as well own that shit.

10.)    I sing all the time. I sing actual songs. I make up songs. Sometimes those songs involve a lot of swearing. Often I just sing instead of speaking. Why, yes…the people I live with do want to throat punch me sometimes.

11.)  Bonus fact! Wet paper grosses me out. Like if I think about it long enough I'll start gagging. It's just the most disgusting thing in the world to me. I don't want to see it and I really don't want to touch it. I have no idea why, but it's just vomitous. 

You can check out the other random facts by clicking on each author's name.

Jess
Leigh
Kellie
Kris
Jen

6 comments:

Tess Grant said...

We could form "The Shoe Haters Writing Group." My name is Tess, and I am a barefooter."

Amber Skyze said...

Hmmm, so you don't love your kids and husband...you like being barefoot and being by a lake is the most peaceful. Sounds like my life. :) Hee Hee

Kris Norris said...

Ahhh, I missed the typo, lol.

See, I'm a sock girl. I love socks. I wear them all the time, even in the summer if I can. Nothing better than a pair of fuzzy socks...

And I'm proud to say I knew most of these about you:)

Jes said...

Own your Labyrinth-watching ways!!! You're amazing!

Jenny Trout said...

Tess: "Shoe Hating HOBBIT Group."

Also, I will never stop making a weird face about your cadaver thing.

Jess Jarman said...

I knew most of these. Yes! :)

And I tell my family I'm not the only person who sings through the day. They do not believe me.