Friday, February 13, 2009

Guh! It's that song again!

I love music - I pretty much sing all the time - in the car, in the shower, doing dishes and I usually sing what ever's stuck in my head at the moment. Could be some indie alternachick stuff...could be showtunes. Often it's folk music or occasionally it's one of the three or four country songs I actually like and sometimes it's 80s music.

Lately, Jess, my oldest daycare kid has become enamoured with all things 80s. In fact, she's having an 80s themed slumber party tonight in which they'll watch all my favorite 80s movies and listen to the mountain of music cds she insisted I make her.

Like I said, I like 80s music, but there are some songs I absolutely LOATHE. In Bronwyn's Top Ten List of Worst Songs Ever is Journey's, Don't Stop Believing. Also topping the list is Steve Winwood's, Valerie. *full body shudder*

Anyway...in making these cds, Jess and my son Killian have discovered my deep and abiding hatred of these songs and now they use that hatred against me. While I'm driving, Killian will sneak the earbud from his mp3 over by my ear and blast Valerie - it only takes about three bars of the intro before the entire damn song in stuck in my head. On repeat. He thinks it's the funniest thing in the world.

Then there's Jess. As soon as I pick her up in the morning, she starts singing Don't Stop Believing and giggles maniacally. Then when she comes home from school, she plays it on the computer over and over. Loudly. As a result, I've had that damn song stuck in my head for weeks. It's so bad, I find myself singing it. To add insult to injury, my alarm clock went off the other morning...wanna guess what it was playing?

Oh yeah...Don't stop believing...hold on to that feeling...

ARGH!

So are there any songs that just send you right over the edge of insanity? C'mon, tell me what they are. I need to know I'm not alone in this musically induced hell.

Don't forget - people commenting between now and Sunday are in the running for a free book in celebration of my spiffy new webite!

10 comments:

Dakota Rebel said...

I hate the Pina Colada song. The official title is "Escape" and it is the worst song EVER.

Yes, it's catchy. But if you listen, really listen, to the lyrics, it is an awful song.

A married man is bored with his wife, so he reads the want ads and finds one that intrigues him. If you like pina coloadas etc. So he contacts this person to go out with. To possibly run away from his marriage with.

But guess what? It's his wife who placed the ad! So both of these assholes are married and looking for a way out and in the end find each other. I suppose they deserve each other, but come on! The intent is as bad as the deed here. They both wanted to cheat on each other. Just because they only managed to attract each other does NOT make it okay.

Yup. Hate that f'n song.

xoXoxo
Dakota

Smut Girl said...

Anything by Yes, Styx or Rush. Anything. And what is that song-- Blinded by the Light. Who is that? Is it one of the above? But I always, always sing "revved up like a douche". Yes. I know it is deuce, but I don't care.

Lately I have driven people insane by singing thusly:
1. Gonna grab my baby, gonna hold her tight, gonna grab some afternoon delight...A-a-afternoon delight...
2. Applebottom jeans, boots with the fur, the whole club was looking at her. She hit the flo'...next thing you know...((i have a preteen what the hell do you people want from me!?)
3. It's getting hot in here. So take off all your clothes. ((I watch Ellen everyday. see #2 and #3 for proof as this is not my music))

But here. I will be kind. The man's surefire never fails super secret trick to getting a song out of your head. He did this to me on our first date and it has never failed me yet when a song is stuck in my head. HOwever, this is one of those "is the cure worse than the disease?" scenarios. Ready? To instantly erase any song from your mind do this. Repeat after me:

Delta Dawn! What's that flower you have on? Could it be a faded rose from days gone byyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy? And did I hear you say, he was meeting you here today. To take you to his mansion in the skyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy?

there.
see.
*Ducks and runs*
XOXO
Sommer

Mia Watts said...

You had to pass that flaming candle on, didn't you? Merely mentioning the Journey tune by title has begun the musical interlude to the program that is my life. So fortunate am I.

barbara huffert said...

Nope, don't really have any song I hate but The Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia used to scare me to the point of tears. For years after it came out it would pop into my nightmares.

Those kids are evil, tormenting you like that.

Molly Daniels said...

Thanks Sommer...now I have Delta Dawn stuck in my head!!!!

I used to hate Physical by Olivia Newton John.

Margaret Yang said...

@Smut Girl, my cure for the earworm is to sing "It's A Small World." Talk about a cure worse than the disease.

And "Come On Eileen" (I think that's how you spell it) is my least favorite 80's song.

kavita said...

I love Madonna but I cringe at "Like A Virgin"...urgh, one of the worst songs in her collection, in my opinion. What was she thinking??

Marvin Gaye's "Sexual Healing" (and the Keith Sweat remix, "Twisted") is the perfect antidote for that horrible song *grins*

You might wanna make Killian and Janet listen to Barry Manilow's "Mandy". On repeat. I understand teens don't like his songs *chuckles*

ps, I actually like Barry Manilow!

Sandra Cox said...

Hmm, I wonder where the kids got their sense of humor.....grin

Cait said...

Firstly, I rock the hell out of Delta Dawn and Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia at karaoke. Just saying.


Now, your Highness, I believe I have a solution to the problem with the demon spawn. Give me your car. I shall take the evil children away. They will hear nothing but ABBA. Oh, I can play Take A Chance On Me for hours.

I have the best collection of the worst music ever made. If they're going to listen to horrible, trashy music, boy howdy do I have it.
(All the above songs included.)

Hell, I've got Catholic hymns, too. They want some Litany of the Saints? In Latin? I'll even sing along.

Tell them if they don't shape up, I'm coming home with The Best of Cher.

Yeah.

Cher.

Cait (yes, again) said...

I just looked through my iTunes:
Genesis
Paris Hilton
Tiffany
The Weather Girls (Raining Men REMIX)
Whitney Houston
Wendy & Lisa (Prince's backup singers.)
And Vanilla Ice.

Don't make this DJ revolve it.